GENERAL REQUIREMENTS

  • Visa application form. Fully completed and signed the visa application form.

  • Two (2) recent photos. 45 x 45 mm size with white background. An applicant is suggested to be in decent attire, preferably dark colors with a collar.

a) Taken within the last three (3) months.

  • Valid passport must be valid 6 months from the date of travel. Older passports with visas on them (if you have any).

  • Round trip reservation of flight Itinerary. Include dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Japan.

  • Proof of accommodation. A document that shows where you will be accommodated throughout your stay in Japan.

a) Hotel confirmation certificate or hotel voucher.

b) A notarized letter of invitation from a host at whose house you will be staying (if you’re invited).

  • Proof of financial. Evidence that you have enough money to support yourself financially throughout your stay in Japan.

a) Bank Certificate. The statement shall be no older than 3 months.

b) Sponsorship Letter by another person that confirms they will be financially supporting your trip in Japan. In order for this letter to be valid, it must be accompanied by a bank statement of the sponsor, no older than 3 months.

  • Original copy of PSA Birth Certificate and PSA Marriage Certificate (If Married).

a) Birth Certificate under late registered, submit Baptismal Certificate, School Record (Form 137) and School Yearbook (if applicable).

b) Birth Certificate is unreadable or no record in PSA, submit Birth Certificate from Local Civil Registrar.

  • A letter from the applicant authorizing Skynet Travel Corporation to file and claim your visa in your behalf.

Visa Fee

  • It ranges from PHP 1,000.

Processing Time

  • Approximately 10 working days from the time application is received by the embassy (can be extended without prior notice).

FOR EMPLOYEES

  • Certificate of Eployment. Stating Position and Tenure of Service.
  • Approved and signed leave of absence.
  • Photocopy of Company ID.
  • Income Tax Return (ITR).
  • If you are travelling on business, the letter should also outline the purpose of your trip, and include the names and addresses of the companies you will visit.

FOR EMPLOYEES

  • Copy of DTI and/or SEC Business Certificate.
  • Mayor’s Permit or Business Permit.
  • Income Tax Return (ITR).
  • If you are travelling on business, the letter should also outline the purpose of your trip, and include the names and addresses of the companies you will visit.

FOR STUDENTS

  • Original School Certificate.
  • Photocopy of School ID.

FOR RETIREE

  • Photocopy of Senior Citizen’s ID.
  • Retirement Certificate for early retiree.
  • Affidavit of Support if Senior is dependent.

IMPORTANT REMINDERS

  • Please print application form to A4 size.

  • No staple allowed to all requirements.

  • Please submit complete documents to avoid delays in processing.

  • Please do not leave any blank in the application form. Kindly put “N.A.” if it’s not applicable.

  • Make sure that the back page of the passport is completely filled-up (Address, Tel Numbers and Name of Person to be contacted in case of emergency).

  • Requirements are subject to change without prior notice.

HAVE ANY QUESTIONS?

We will be more happy to assist you.