GENERAL REQUIREMENTS

  • Visa application form. Fully completed and signed the visa application form and Family information form.

  • Two (2) recent photos, passport size (35×45 mm) with white background. An applicant is suggested to be in decent attire, preferably dark colors with a collar.

  • Valid passport must be valid 6 months from the date of travel. Older passports with visas on them (if you have any).

  • Round trip reservation of flight Itinerary. Include dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from the Canada.

  • Proof of accommodation. A document that shows where you will be accommodated throughout your stay in Canada.

a) Hotel confirmation certificate or hotel voucher.

b) A notarized letter of invitation from a host at whose house you will be staying (if you’re invited).

  • Proof of financial. Evidence that you have enough money to support yourself financially throughout your stay in Canada.

a) Bank Certificate. The statement shall be no older than 6 months.

b) Sponsorship Letter by another person that confirms they will be financially supporting your trip in Canada. In order for this letter to be valid, it must be accompanied by a bank statement of the sponsor, no older than 6 months.

c) Any additional relevant documents (Property Titles, Investments, Proof of Pension, Car Registration, etc.)

Visa Fee

  • It ranges from PHP 11,500.

Processing Time

  • Approximately 10 to 15 working days from the time application is received by the embassy (can be extended without prior notice).

FOR EMPLOYEES

  • Certificate of Employment stating Company Name, Address, Telephone, Name of Employee, Position/Designation and Tenure of Service.
  • Approved and signed leave of absence.
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary.
  • Photocopy of Company ID.
  • If you are travelling on business, the letter should also outline the purpose of your trip, and include the names and addresses of the companies you will visit.

FOR BUSINESSMAN

  • Copy of DTI and/or SEC Business Certificate.
  • Mayor’s Permit or Business Permit.
  • Income Tax Return (ITR).

FOR STUDENTS

  • Original School Certificate and ID.
  • Copy of Birth Certificate.

FOR RETIREES

  • Photocopy of Senior Citizen’s ID.
  • Retirement Certificate for early retiree.

FOR MINOR TRAVELLING WITH OR WITHOUT PARENTS

  • Notarized permission from the non-accompanying parent(s) is (are) required. Minors (under 18 years of age) traveling alone or with a person other than their parents or legal guardians should have notarized permission signed by both parents or legal guardian.
  • It should also include the name of the adult who will be responsible for the children in Canada.

IMPORTANT REMINDERS

  • Please submit complete documents to avoid delays in processing.
  • Please do not leave any blank in the application form.
  • Kindly put “N.A.” if it’s not applicable.
  • Make sure that the back page of the passport is completely filled-up (Address, Tel Numbers and Name of Person to be contacted in case of emergency.
  • Requirements are subject to change without prior notice.

HAVE ANY QUESTIONS?

We will be more happy to assist you.